Privacy statement

The Lion Foundation 2008 (TLF) is committed to ensuring the protection of personal information and its responsible use. The Privacy Act 1993 (and from 1 December 2020, the Privacy Act 2020) regulates how we collect, use, hold, disclose, manage and dispose of personal information.

This Privacy Statement explains how TLF collects, stores, uses and shares your personal information.

Acceptance of this Privacy Statement

Any time you provide TLF with your personal information, you authorise the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of your personal information by TLF in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Your personal information will be collected and held by The Lion Foundation 2008, Level 2, Custom House, 50 Anzac Avenue, Auckland Central, Auckland, 1010.

 What personal information are we collecting?

TLF is authorised to conduct class 4 gambling by way of gambling machines for the sole purpose of distributing the net proceeds from the gambling to the community. To achieve this purpose, we may collect personal information such as:

  • your name;
  • contact information;
  • details of your current employer;
  • details of your role within your employer organisation;
  • details of your interactions with us;
  • your date of birth;
  • where a request is made for an exclusion order, details associated with that request, e.g. relevant identification details to confirm your identity, your date of birth, address, details of any assistance provided to you, and a photograph so you can be identified, and a copy of the exclusion order; and
  • other information required for us to perform specific functions e.g. a clear photographic image for identification purposes.

How do we collect personal information?

We usually collect personal information directly from you. However, sometimes, we may collect it from other sources or third parties, including:

  • from people within your organisation where you are making an application for grant funding on the behalf of your organisation;
  • from venue operators and staff to assist us in performing our functions;
  • a third-party who makes a request that an exclusion order is issued to a problem gambler known to them;
  • our service providers and/or partners we work with to carry out our functions and purposes; and
  • our professional advisors.

Where you are providing us with information about another individual, you undertake and will ensure that the individual whose personal information you are supplying to us has authorised the disclosure of that personal information to us, and is informed of and agrees to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

In what way will we use your personal information?

We collect your personal information for the purposes of:

  • processing applications for grant funding in compliance with the requirements of the Gambling Act 2003;
  • maintaining a record of all key persons associated with our venue operations and notifying the regulating agency (Department of Internal Affairs) of those key persons, in compliance with our obligations under the Gambling Act 2003;
  • issuing, monitoring and enforcing exclusion orders in compliance with the Gambling Act 2003; and
  • comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Disclosure of personal information

We may share your personal information for the purpose of carrying out the functions above, including with:

  • our staff;
  • the Department of Internal Affairs either routinely, such as for the purposes of applying for venue licences, or in compliance with a specific request made by the Department under its power to require information or documents;
  • the Department of Internal Affairs or other regulatory or enforcement agencies, if we have concerns about a possible breach of the Gambling Act 2003 or we suspect fraudulent or criminal behaviour; and
  • any third party contracted from time to time to supply or maintain our data in an electronic system held by TLF or the third party. Where information is held or maintained by a third party, that party will be contractually obliged to comply with TLF’s policies around privacy and data security.

What if you do not provide personal information?

  • Grant Funding: If you choose not to disclose sufficient personal information to enable our grant staff to undertake full probity, we may not be able to process your organisation’s grant application.
  • Problem Gambling: If you choose not to provide certain identifying information, such as your name and date of birth, or a recent photograph (or where you refuse your consent to a photograph being taken of you) , our venue staff may refuse to  issue an exclusion order, even if you request this.
  • Venue Licencing: If you choose not to provide information required for the purposes of compliance with the regulator’s requirements, such as completion of a Personal Information Form, this will delay any application for a new or amended venue licence, which may prevent the relevant venue from commencing or continuing its operations.  

Access to the personal information you have provided

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.  If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@lionfoundation.org.nz, or 0800 802 908, or Private Bag 106605, Auckland City, Auckland.

More information about your rights and our obligations in respect to privacy and information on making a privacy complaint are available from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz

Retention of personal information:

Information will be retained only for the purposes for which it was provided. TLF is obliged to keep certain records pertaining to the conduct of its class 4 gaming and grant funding, including supplier arrangements, for a minimum of 7 years.

Where information has been collected for the purposes of exclusion orders, paper-based or electronic data pertaining to exclusion orders will be disposed of or removed from systems when no longer required for the purpose for which that information was provided.

Amendments to this Privacy Statement

We may amend and update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised version on our website.  Any changes will apply from the date we post the updated Privacy Statement on the website. If we make any significant changes, we will provide you with reasonable notice of such changes through means such as email (where you have provided such details to us).

Last updated: 7 September 2020.